New Board members appointed

The Minister for Better Regulation and Innovation, The Hon. Kevin Anderson, has approved the appointment of six Board members to the NSW Architects Registration Board in accordance with the Architects Act 2003 Section 60.

NSWARB new board members_2020.jpg

The tenure of appointments has been staggered, with 3-year terms approved for some Board members, to avoid all appointments expiring on the same date in the future, as has been the case this year.

Dr Deborah Dearing has been re-appointed as the member who is an architect and represents the interest of practising architects. Deborah is the District Commissioner for the North District and Eastern City District for the Greater Sydney Commission, and brings significant experience and leadership to the Board. Deborah is currently the Board President and will serve a further three-year term from 19 November 2020 - 18 November 2023.

Rod Cameron has been re-appointed as the member who is an Australian legal practitioner with expertise in building and construction law. Rod is a senior partner at Hicksons Lawyers, and will serve a further two-year term from 19 November 2020 – 18 November 2022.

The following new members will join the Board in November:

Sara Jinga has been appointed as the member who takes a public interest in architectural matters and represents the views of homeowners as consumers of architectural services. Sara is the Director of Jinga Design, and will serve a three-year term from 19 November 2020 - 18 November 2023.

Dr Tim Williams has been appointed as the member with expertise in the property development industry. Tim is the City Leader for Arup in Australasia, and will serve a two-year term from 19 November 2020 - 18 November 2022.

Tim Moore has been appointed as the member with knowledge of local government in respect of quality of building. Tim has recently been appointed Executive Director, City Planning Priorities for the Greater Sydney Commission. Previously he was the Deputy CEO and Director of City Economy and Growth at Liverpool City Council. He will serve a three-year term from 29 September 2020 - 18 November 2023.

Michael Grant has been appointed as the member with expertise in the building industry. Michael is a Principal of Cornerstone Property Group, and will serve a three-year term from 19 November 2020 - 18 November 2023.

Additional to the ministerial appointments, two architect members will be elected to the Board by NSW architects later this year. For more information regarding the election process, see the Board’s recent announcement here.

#Public

Contact Us

T: 61 2 9241 4033
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
W: www.architects.nsw.gov.au

Follow Us